Third Sector Excellence Awards: Now we're down to the shortlist

Full list of finalists in 23 categories

With more than 400 entries in 23 categories, the judges for this year's Third Sector Excellence Awards had a daunting task.

Competition in this year's awards was always going to be fierce, given the high volume of entries. Our panels of expert judges faced a tough job and some agonising judgements.

But when they gathered last week at the offices of Haymarket Media, the publisher of Third Sector, to make their decisions, they all seemed to relish the task that lay ahead of them.

After a long day of debate - and the occasional dispute - the judges had taken a long, hard look at the 406 hopefuls in the 23 categories and expressed their preferences. The number and quality of entries this year means that making it to the shortlist that we publish today is an achievement in itself.

The next stage is the awards ceremony and dinner at the Grosvenor House hotel in central London on Thursday 24 September. We hope you will be able to join us for an enjoyable evening when we will celebrate the achievements of the winners and finalists.

THE FINALISTS

Communications, marketing and campaigning

Annual report

ActionAid; Brandon Trust; Crimestoppers Trust; Missing People; The Prince's Trust; RNID

Brand development

Action for Children; Catch22; Duke of Edinburgh's Award; Felton Communication; Fire Fighters Charity; HelpAge International; Scout Association

Use of digital media

Beatbullying; British Heart Foundation; Crisis; Help for Heroes; Incentivated; NSPCC

Website

Build Africa; Healthy Planet; The Queen's Nursing Institute

Communications campaign

Alzheimer's Research Trust; Alzheimer's Society; Crimestoppers Trust; International Finance Facility for Immunisation; Macmillan Cancer Support; Parkinson's Disease Society; Treetops Hospice; WWF

Communications team

Children's Society; Crimestoppers Trust; Diabetes UK; EveryChild; Macmillan Cancer Support

Fundraising

Direct marketing campaign

Sponsored by the PFRA

Crisis; Kidney Research UK; National Trust/DMS; NSPCC; Prostate Cancer Charity; Save the Children; Shelter; WWF

Fundraising event

Caudwell Children; Comic Relief; Papworth Trust; Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice; Save the Children; St John Ambulance; Teenage Cancer Trust; Terrence Higgins Trust; War Child

Fundraising team

British Red Cross; LifeLine; Save the Children

Finance and enterprise

Financial management

Sponsored by Moracle

Anchor House; Beat; St Loye's Foundation

Charity trading

Clic Sargent; Crimestoppers Trust; Royal London Society for the Blind; - War Child

Social enterprise

Healthy Planet; Riders for Health; The Stroke Association

Partnerships

Charity partnership

Citizens Advice; Crisis; Developing Initiatives Supporting Communities; Fawcett Society; Football Foundation; SpeakersBank; Zurich Community Trust

Corporate partnership

Digital Outreach; Garden Organic; Leonard Cheshire Disability; Macmillan Cancer Support; Marie Curie Cancer Care; Pump Aid; Teenage Cancer Trust; Treetops Hospice

Public sector partnership

Sponsored by the Commission for the Compact

Age Concern Cheshire; St Peter's Community Partnership; Tipton Litter Watch; Woodland Trust

Governance and foundations

Trustee board of the year

- Sponsored by Ansvar Insurance

British Youth Council; Dimensions; MedicAlert Foundation; Turning Point Scotland

Accountability and transparency

Kent Union; Lloyds TSB Foundation for Scotland

Innovation by trusts and foundations

Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fund; Reed Foundation

At work

Best employer

Julia's House; Kent Union; Thames Reach; WaterAid

Volunteer of the year

Sponsored by Markel

Cynthia Clarkson (National Childbirth Trust); Mike Coleman (Aid to Hospitals Worldwide); Joyce Saffron (Jewish Care); Doug Smith (Riding for the Disabled Association); Catherine Sutherland Skinner (Macmillan Cancer Support); Barry West (The Back-Up Trust)

THIRD SECTOR AWARDS

The Luke FitzHerbert lifetime achievement award

Winner to be announced on the night

- Small charity, big achiever

Action for Advocacy; Campaign for National Parks; Excellent Development; Foundation for the Relief of Disabled Orphans; Prisoners' Advice Service

BIG IMPACT AWARD

Charities Evaluation Services; Letterbox Club; Macmillan Cancer Support; The Stroke Association; Teach First

THE JUDGES

Communications, marketing and campaigning

1. David Jenkinson Creative director, Interbrand

2. John Knight Head of policy and campaigns, Leonard Cheshire Disability

3. Max du Bois Executive director, Spencer du Bois

4. Simon Myers Chief executive and managing director, Figtree

5. Phil Talbot Director of communications, British Red Cross

6. Brian Lamb Executive director of advocacy and policy, RNID

7. Rory Carroll Director of communications, Football Foundation

8. Norma Johnstone Director, Charity Comms

FUNDRAISING

9. Louise Richards Director of policy, Institute of Fundraising

10. Stephen Pidgeon Chairman and founder, Tangible Response

11. David Burrows Head of fundraising, TDA

Finance and enterprise

12. Andy Munro Executive director of resources, Terrence Higgins Trust

13. David Moir Head of policy and public affairs, Association of Charity Shops

14. Jonathan Lewis Chief executive, Futurebuilders England

15. Cliff Prior Chief executive, UnLtd

PARTNERSHIPS

16. Richard Corden Chief executive, Commission for the Compact

17. Robin Currie Chief executive, PSS

18. Douglas Rouse Head of corporate partnerships, British Heart Foundation

19. Elaine Bailey Business development director, Serco

AT WORK

20. Valerie Morton Consultant

21. Rachael Maskell National officer community and not-for-profit, Unite

22. John Ramsey Chair, Association of Volunteer Managers

23. Amanda Falkson Coach and psychotherapist, Psychotherapy City

GOVERNANCE

24. Paul Breckell Executive director, finance and corporate resources, RNID

25. Richard Marsh Director, Intelligent Giving

26. Chris Priestley Partner, Withers

27. James-Brooke Turner Finance director, Nuffield Foundation

THIRD SECTOR AWARDS

Judged by the editor and staff of Third Sector

THE AWARDS NIGHT

Venue: The awards will take place on the evening of Thursday 24 September at the Grosvenor House hotel, Park Lane, London W1K 7TN

Ticket bookings: To book individual tickets or a table for 10 people, contact Alessandra Zorzato on 020 8267 4161 or email alessandra.zorzato@haymarket.com

Sponsorship: For sponsorship opportunities, contact Natasha Lumsden on 020 8267 4813 or email natasha.lumsden@haymarket.com

The Third Sector Excellence Awards 2010: If you would like to receive an entry pack for next year's awards as soon as it is available, please send your contact details to Tristan Donovan at tristan.donovan@haymarket.com

 

Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Register
Already registered?
Sign in

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus